Privacy Policy

Get in touch using our various contact methods

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Evolve Office collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.evolveoffice.co.za website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by Evolve Office.

 

INTRODUCTION

We respect your privacy and take it very seriously. This Privacy Notice describes how Evolve Office collects, uses, discloses, retains and protects your personal information, in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA). POPIA defines personal information as ‘information which relates to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person’. This includes, but is not limited to, you name, sex, gender, address and contact details. 

 

APPLICATION

This policy applies to you when you visit our website, or order our products or services as a customer.

 

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to:

  • Automatically when you visit our website
  • Forms filled in
  • Accept on registration or submission
  • Get through an order, or 
  • You provide voluntarily.

It excludes anonymous, de-identified, statistical, and public information. 

Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

You may only send us your own personal information or someone else’s personal information if you have their permission to do so. 

 

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.

 

ACCEPTANCE AND CHANGES

Acceptance – By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

You may not order any of our products or services if you do not accept this policy or any changes to it. 

Changes – Evolve Office has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

 

COLLECTION

Automatically through the website: 

When you visit our website, we automatically collect your Internet usage information (including your IP address, browser details, and usage information) through your browser, which we may use to display our website correctly, track your activities on it, or for other necessary purposes. 

On registration or submission:

We may ask you to provide us with certain identifying information (including your first name, surname, and email address) when you register on or otherwise submit information through our website or application for the first time. 

Through an order:

We ask you to provide us with certain products or services information when you order our products or services. 

Voluntarily: 

We may ask you to provide us with certain optional information on a voluntary basis. 

Consent to collection:

We will get your consent to collect your personal information in accordance with applicable law when you provide us with it. 

Purpose for collection:

We may process your information that you provide to us for the purposes that you indicated when you agreed to provide it to us. Processing includes gathering your personal information, disclosing it, and combining it with other personal information. 

 

USE

Processing:

We may process your personal information to fulfil our obligations to you. 

Cookies:

Our site may use “cookies” to enhance the user’s experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive that allow us to provide you with a personalised experience by associating your personal information with your device. Your internet browser generally accepts them automatically, but you can often change this setting or delete them manually. However, we won’t be able to provide you with access to certain aspects of our website where cookies are necessary if you do so. 

Messages:

We may use your identifying information to send you administrative and update messages about our website or application. 

Promotional messages:

We will not send you promotional messages unless you have chosen to opt into them. But, we may send you one message asking you to opt into promotional messages without you having opted into promotional messages. 

Targeted content:

We may use your personal information to provide you with targeted content through our website or application in a completely automated process. 

Recording calls:

We may monitor and record any telephone calls that you make to us, unless you specifically request us not to.

Evolve Office may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  •  To improve customer service

Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

  •  To improve our Site

We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

 

DISCLOSURE

Sharing:

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may share your personal information with third parties for the purpose of fulfilling our obligations to you, including with:

  • Other companies or divisions within our group,
  • Our contractors who help us meet our obligations to you, including those that help us understand your personal information, or
  • Get through an order, or 
  • Third parties as required by applicable law.

Honour this policy:

We will require anyone that we share your personal information with to honour this policy whenever possible in terms of applicable law. 

Mandatory disclosure:

We may disclose personal information to third parties if required for legal reasons, such as if required by relevant authorities or a court order. 

Marketing purposes:

We may disclose aggregate statistical information that we derive from your and other people’s personal information to our advertisers or business partners. 

Personnel:

We may need to disclose personal information to our personnel to do their jobs, but will not do so unnecessarily. 

Change of ownership:

We may assign our rights to the personal information we process to our new owners if our ownership changes for any reason.

 

SECURITY

We take the security of personal information very seriously and always do our best to comply with applicable data protection laws. Our hosting company will host our website in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced security measures to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. We implement disaster recovery procedures where appropriate. 

 

STORAGE

Access:

You may ask us to provide you with a description of the personal information that we hold on you, correct or update it or delete it (provided that we do not need it to fulfil our obligations to you or applicable law does not require us to keep it). We will take all reasonable steps to verify your identity before doing so. We may charge a fee to recoup our costs associated with this request if there is a cost to us associated with it and provided that applicable law allows us to do so. Please contact us with your name and any other information needed to identify you correctly if you want access to information or want us to correct, update or delete it. 

Accuracy:

We will do our best to keep your personal information that we collect accurate, complete, and up to date. 

Participation:

We may ask you to update your personal information from time to time, but will take steps to verify your identity to prevent unauthorised access when doing so. 

Retention:

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you, unless you have given us permission to keep it longer or we are otherwise legally allowed to do so. 

Transfer:

We may transfer your personal information outside of the country in which it was collected, to a foreign country. Your consent to us processing your personal information in a foreign country with less stringent data protection laws than the country in which it was collected. 

 

GENERAL

Third party websites:

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Updating or removing: 

You may update or remove your personal information:

  • Through our website, or
  • By contacting us. 

Limitation:

We are not responsible for anyone else’s privacy policies or practices. 

Withdrawal:

You can choose to opt out or withdraw your consent at any time. To do so you can email: infojhb@evolveoffice.co.za .

Enquiries:

Please contact us by email if you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information on infojhb@evolveoffice.co.za

This document was last updated on 29 June 2021